The Ulster Bank League served up a suitably dramatic final day’s action in Division 1A as Clontarf were crowned league champions for the first time, taking advantage of Old Belvedere’s defeat down at Garryowen. Elsewhere, Munster clubs Thomond and Kanturk brilliantly turned the tables on their hosts in the promotion/relegation play-offs.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, April 19

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 087644595. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 27 BALLYNAHINCH 13, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Michael McGrath, Peter du Toit 2; Cons: David Joyce 3; Pens: David Joyce 2
Ballynahinch: Try: Aaron Cairns; Con: Richie Lobb; Pens: Richie Lobb 2

HT: Clontarf 13 Ballynahinch 6

CORK CONSTITUTION 30 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 30, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Michael Keyes, Conor Desmond, Darragh Lyons, Eoin O’Donnell; Cons: Johnny Holland 2; Pens: Johnny Holland 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Dylan Fawsitt, Barry O’Flanagan, Cathal Marsh, Conor Hogan; Cons: Cathal Marsh 2; Pens: Cathal Marsh

HT: Cork Constitution 22 St. Mary’s College 3

DOLPHIN 16 LANSDOWNE 18, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Christy Condon, Ryan Murphy; Pens: Rory Scannell 2
Lansdowne: Pens: Scott Deasy 6

HT: Dolphin 3 Lansdowne 12

GARRYOWEN 23 OLD BELVEDERE 18, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Harry McNulty, Anthony Kavanagh; Cons: Andrew O’Byrne 2; Pens: Andrew O’Byrne 2; Drop: Andrew O’Byrne
Old Belvedere: Tries: Kieran O’Gorman, Philip O’Dwyer; Con: Josh Glynn; Pens: Josh Glynn 2

HT: Garryowen 14 Old Belvedere 7

UCD 45 YOUNG MUNSTER 24, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Jamie Glynn 2, Alex Kelly, Andrew Boyle, Tom Fletcher, Edward Byrne; Cons: James Thornton 6; Pen: James Thornton
Young Munster: Tries: Sean Rennison, Brian Haugh, Paul Allen; Cons: Brian Haugh 2, Willie Staunton; Pen: Willie Staunton

HT: UCD 17 Young Munster 7

DIVISION 1B:

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 47 DUNGANNON 19, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Tries: Oliver Loughead, Josh Fullerton 2, Ewan Strang, Mark Kettyle, Rory Scholes, Frankie Taggart; Cons: Ewan Strang 2, Rory Scholes; Pens: Ewan Strang, Rory Scholes
Dungannon: Tries: Adam Macklin, Timmy Smith, Chris Cousens; Cons: Chris Cousens 2

HT: Belfast Harlequins 32 Dungannon 0

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 19 SHANNON 17, Merrion Road
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Ed Barry, Jack Fitzpatrick, Paddy Lavelle; Cons: Sam Windsor 2
Shannon: Tries: James Murphy, David O’Donovan; Cons: Rob Guerin 2; Pen: Rob Guerin

HT: Dublin University 12 Shannon 0

MALONE 52 CORINTHIANS 18, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Neill Alcorn 2, Michael Barker, Peter Henderson 2, Richard Millar; Cons: Nathan Brown, Josh Pentland 4; Pens: Nathan Brown, Josh Pentland 3
Corinthians: Tries: Finn Gormley, Craig Hansbury; Con: Bryan Dixon; Pens: Bryan Dixon 2

HT: Malone 15 Corinthians 6

TERENURE COLLEGE 36 BUCCANEERS 29, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Fergal Walsh, Ian Hanly, John Dever, James O’Neill, Kevin O’Neill, John Bollard; Cons: Mark O’Neill 3
Buccaneers: Tries: Jack Carty, Conor Finn; Cons: Jack Carty 2; Pens: Jack Carty 5

HT: Terenure College 12 Buccaneers 20

UL BOHEMIANS 26 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 28, Thomond Park
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Ed Kelly, Eoin Sweeney, Ian Condell, Sam Sterling; Cons: Shane Airey 3
Blackrock College: Tries: Karl O’Riordan, David Rowan, Mark Scott-Lennon, Sam Cooke; Cons: Rob Keogh 3, David Godfrey

HT: UL Bohemians 12 Blackrock College 21

DIVISION 2A PROMOTION/RELEGATION PLAY-OFF:

Highfield 10 Thomond 14, Woodleigh Park

DIVISION 2B PROMOTION/RELEGATION PLAY-OFF:

Instonians 13 Kanturk 17, Shaw’s Bridge